QC claims 15th consecutive Hirsch Shield

0
268

QUEEN’S College continued its proud tradition in the Hirsch Shield over the weekend as the school’s athletes won the award for the 15th consecutive year.

According to available records the school started participating in the Hirsch Shield in 1920, but then took a break, making a return in 1931.

Since then, 95 events have been held (with the competition not taking place during World War II between 1941 and 1945, with QC recording a whopping 44 wins (of which two were shared), followed by Grey High School in Port Elizabeth with 18 wins (of which two were shared) and St Andrew’s in Grahamstown with 10 wins.

This year, the Queen’s athletics team competed against 13 schools from throughout the Eastern Cape in the annual Sam Gunn (U14), SF Edwards (U16) and Hirsch Shield (U19) competitions hosted by St Andrew’s College in Grahamstown on Saturday.

Queen’s won both the Sam Gunn trophy and the Hirsch Shield.

In the Sam Gunn category, results were:  Christian Wright 3rd shot put, Mnombo Qotoyi 3rd discus, Mthokozisi Magaga 2nd 800m, Leo Nowka 2nd high jump, 1st    90m hurdles, Buhle Kahla 3rd    100m, 3rd 200m, 1st long jump, 1st 4 x 100m relay.

The Mike Bandy Cup for (sprints) and the Leon Jacobs Cup for (middle distance) were won by Queen’s.

Final overall positions were: 3rd Selborne College 34 points, 2nd Grey High School 38 points, 1st Queen’s College 51 points.

In the SF Edwards Shield category, results were: Enrique Orange 3rd high jump, Siwe Mdingi 3rd triple jump, Josh Green 2nd pole vault (personal best 3.0m), Singalahka Skweyiya 1st 110m hurdles (personal best 15.65s), Seth van Schoor 1st discus and 1st shot put .

The Joe Truter Cup for field events was won by Queen’s College.

The Queen's College U19 athletics squad with the Hirsch Shield
The Queen’s College U19 athletics squad with the Hirsch Shield Picture: CHUX FOURIE

Final overall positions were as follows: 3rd Queen’s College 38 points, 2nd St Andrew’s College 49 points, 1st Grey High School 56 points.

Hirsch Shield (U19): The following boys achieved top three places Bathandwa Mqhayi 3rd triple jump, Cameron Cato 2nd javelin, Gareth Heidtmann 2nd discus, Cameron Cato 2nd  shot put, Curtis Olivier 2nd 110m hurdles, Samkele Njiva 1st long jump, Odwa Magadla 1st high jump (personal best 1,85m), Phawu Mantashe 1st 400m, Mvuyisi Kene 2nd 3000m, 2nd 1500m, 1st 800m.

The O’Hare Cup for (jumps), the Olivier Cup for (throws) and the Badcock Cup for (field events) were won by Queen’s College.

Final overall positions were 3rd St Andrew’s College      39 points, 2nd Grey High School 53 points, 1st Queen’s College 68 points.

Hoërskool Hangklip

Last weekend the Hangklip boy athletes took part in the Hirsch Shield (U19) and the S.F. Edwards Shield (U16) competitions that were hosted by St Andrew’s College in Grahamstown.

Both teams did exceptionally well and each ended 6th in their respective age groups.

Athletes who achieved first places were Ruan Baker for javelin and Emile Johannes in the 110m hurdles in the U19 section and Mikaa-il Mohamed for the 100m and 200m sprints in the U16 section.

Mikaa-il’s time of 11.02 seconds in the 100 metres on a grass track was faster than the U19 winning time and won him the award of Best Athlete of the Meeting.

In the U19 section Hangklip was placed second in the throws and the U16s won second place in the sprints.

 

 

Leave a Reply